Date: Thursday, January 30, 2020


Meeting Program: 8:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Sutton South, 2nd Floor | 8.5 MCLE Credits 

[This program is transitional and is suitable for all attorneys including those newly admitted.] 


8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.  Welcome Remarks,  Business Meeting, and Awards


8:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.  Annual Review of Hot Topics and Developments (1.5 Credits in Areas of Professional Practice) 

Speaker: Elai Katz, Esq., Cahill Gordon & Reindell LLP, New York, NY   

Panelists: Rebecca Kirk Fair, Analysis Group, Inc., Boston, MA; Renata B. Hesse, Esq., Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, Washington, D.C.


9:55 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.  Break 


10:05 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.  How to Win the Rare Section 2 Monopolization Trial (2.0 Credits in Areas of Professional Practice)  

Moderators: Denise L. Plunkett, Esq., Ballard Spahr LLP, New York NY; Eric S. Hochstadt, Esq., Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP, New York, NY 

Panelists: Philip K. Anthony, Ph.D, DecisionQuest, Inc., Los Angeles, CA; John R. Bowblis, Ph.D., Academic Advisor, The Brattle Group, Professor of Economics at the Farmer School of Business and Research Fellow at the Scripps Gerontology Center, Miami University; Jay N. Fastow, Esq., Ballard Spahr LLP, New York, NY; Margaret M. Zwisler, Esq., Latham & Watkins LLP, Washington, D.C.


11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Antitrust Section Executive Committee Meeting


12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.  Lunch (on your own) 


12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.   Corporate Counsel Section Executive Committee Meeting | Off-site @ Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP |1345 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY


1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.  When the Little Things Make a Big Difference (1.5 Credits in Areas of Professional Practice) 

Moderator:William V. Reiss, Esq., Robins Kaplan LLP, New York, NY 


Panelists: Andrew Finch, Esq., Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP, New York, NY; Hon. Katherine B. Forrest, Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP, New York, NY; Heather S. Nyong’o, Esq., Wilmer Hale, LLP, San Francisco, CA; Mark R. Rosman, Esq., Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati LLP, Washington, D.C.


2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.  Break 


2:25 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.  Breaking Developments: The Antitrust Division's New Policy to Incentivize Corporate Compliance (1.5 Credits in Areas of Professional Practice) 

Moderator: Steve Tugander, Esq., U.S. Department of Justice-Antitrust Division, New York, NY

Speakers: Adam Hemlock, Esq., Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP, New York, NY; Deirdre McEvoy, Esq., Siemens, New York, NY; Richard A. Powers, Esq., U.S. Department of Justice - Antitrust Division, New York, NY; Seth C. Farber, Esq., Winston & Strawn LLP, New York, NY


3:40 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.  What Role Will Consumer Litigation Play in the Antitrust Fight Over Tech Platforms?  (2.0 Credits in Areas of Professional Practice)  

Moderator: Benjamin D. Steinberg, Esq., Robins Kaplan LLP, New York, NY 


Panelists: Samuel Weinstein, Esq., Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, New York, NY; Joshua D. Wright, Esq., Antonin Scalia Law School, Arlington, VA; Erica S. Weisgerber, Esq., Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, New York, NY; Kalpana Srinivasan, Esq., Susman Godfrey LLP, Los Angeles, CA


Reception: 6:00 p.m.  | Off-site @ The University Club of New York | 1 W 54th St, New York, NY 10019



 


Section Chairs: Mitchell Borger, Esq., Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP, New York, NY; Nicholas Gaglio, Esq., Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP, New York, NY

Program Chairs:  Hollis Salzman, Esq., Robins Kaplan LLP, New York, NY; Joy Echer, Esq., Foot Locker, New York, NY 



ANTITRUST LAW AND CORPORATE COUNSEL SECTION SCHEDULE

© 2019 New York State Bar Association

HOTEL INFO

NEW YORK HILTON MIDTOWN
1335 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS
NEW YORK, NY 10019
212-586-7000

  Home | SCHEDULE  | sections | COMMITTEES |  SPONSORS  |  NYSBA GALA  |  PRICING  |  REGISTER

BOOK NOWRegister

Contact Us: [email protected] or 800-582-2452

Table Reservation Form